Comprehensive Medical Care respects the privacy of its patients, applicants, and employees. Comprehensive Medical Care supports all national and local privacy laws, and has procedures in place to meet the requirements of those laws.
In general, you may visit our website (www.theccmc.com) without providing any personal information to us. If you choose to provide information voluntarily, we will use that information in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Personal Information

Personal information that we collect may include your name, address, telephone number, and email. Comprehensive Medical Care collects, processes, and discloses sensitive personal information, such as name or address, only if required to comply with legal obligations, if there is a compelling business reason to do so, or with your consent.

We collect and process your personal information for the following purposes where necessary:

  • to maintain our business relationship with you
  • to tell you about the various treatments and programs that we offer
  • to contact and correspond with you
  • to personalize your experience
  • to improve customer service
  • to improve our website and what we offer
  • to send periodic emails about treatment, events, promotions, etc. 
  • for the management and defense of legal claims and actions, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements, and as otherwise permitted by law

Comprehensive Medical Care may disclose your personal information for these purposes to affiliated entities of Comprehensive Medical Care, as well as suppliers, or subcontractors who perform services on our behalf, and where we are otherwise required to do so, such as by court order.  All third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Comprehensive Medical Care, they are required to maintain confidentiality. 

Comprehensive Medical Care does not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties.

Comprehensive Medical Care will disclose your personal information without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:  (a) confirm to the law or comply with legal processes (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Comprehensive Medical Care (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Comprehensive Medical Care or the public. 

We are in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and we do not collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. 

Information Automatically Collected

Comprehensive Medical Care does not automatically collect any information from you visiting our website.Non-identifiable Information

Like many other websites, the website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding website users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website you visit, the website pages accessed and information viewed, and the materials you post to or download from the website. This non-identifiable information is used for website and system administration purposes and to improve the website. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Cookies

The website uses “cookies,” a technology that automatically installs information on a website user’s computer when he/she enters the website to permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the website, to track your activity at the website in order to respond to your needs, to offer personalized web page content and information for your use, to automatically populate online forms with your personal information for your convenience, and to otherwise facilitate your website experience. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used and sites visited.

You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the website and your ability to access or use certain website features.

Please see wordpress.com’s privacy policy for more information on this.

Security

We work to keep our servers, applications and databases secure and free from unauthorized access and use, by using physical, administrative and technological measures to protect the information we maintain. Unfortunately, no one can guarantee 100% security. If you have particular security concerns about certain personal information, please do not transmit that information over the Internet.

Links

The website may contain links to other websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or Internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. Comprehensive Medical Care has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of those other website and Internet resources to understand how they collect and use information.

Policy Updates

Comprehensive Medical Care may change, supplement or amend this Privacy Policy as it relates to your future use of the website from time to time, for any reason, by posting a revised Privacy Policy date on the website.